Paradise-tree

(Simarouba glauca)

 
 

Distribution: Native to South Florida, South America and the Antilles

Natural history: This tree has a highly developed, radical system that helps prevent soil erosion. It also provides support for microbiological life within the soil, promotes water uptake and thanks to its evergreen treetop it converts solar energy into biochemical energy all year round. It adapts well to sandy soils and improves soil fertility. Its flowers are pollinated by bees and their seeds are dispersed by birds and gray iguanas.

Uses: The ripe fruits with olive like appearances are edible. The fruit pulp is sweet but slightly astringent. The seed kernel produces edible oil and is useful to make soap. The bitter infusion of the bark has been used as amebicidal, analgesic, antibacterial and as a tonic. This plant can also be grown and used as a hedge.

Common name:

Paradise-tree, Bitterwood

Scientific name:     

Simarouba glauca

Family: Simaroubaceae

Type: Tree

Condition: Native specie

 

Read about other plants here